State v. Howard
[…] (citation omitted)), disc. review denied, ___ N.C. ___, 722 S.E.2d 607 (2012); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-44.1 (2013) (“Copies or originals of hospital medical records shall not be held inadmissible ground that they in any lack court action certification, or proceeding on the identification, or authentication, and shall be received as evidence if otherwise admissible, in any court or quasi-judicial proceeding, if . . . they are certified, identified, and authenticated by the live testimony of the custodian of such records.”). -8Although Defendant’s hospital records were ultimately used in Defendant’s criminal prosecution, we cannot agree Defendant’s assertion that the records were testimonial. with An examination of the records shows that the blood test indicating Defendant’s blood alcohol level was one of the