Pruett v Bingham, et al
[…] Compare Geiger v. Guilford Coll. Cmty. Volunteer Firemen's Ass'n, Inc., 668 F. Supp. 492 (M.D.N.C. 1987) (holding the defendant fire department was immune from liability for injury caused in the course of providing a rescue service not in conjunction with fighting a fire as the rescue service was within the scope of activities fire departments engaged in as recognized by General Statutes, Chapter 69 (“Fire prevention”)). Bingham and Jean direct our attention to section 69-25.4, also within Article 3A (“Rural Fire Protection Districts”) of Chapter 69 (“Fire Protection”), which states that a county’s Board of Commissioners may levy a tax for “the levy, appropriation, and expenditure of funds for furnishing emergency medical, rescue and ambulance services to protect persons within -12the district from injury or death[.] . . . In providing these services the fire district shall be subject to G.S. 153A-250 [(‘Ambulance services’)].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 69-25.4(b) (2013) (emphasis added).