Pruett v Bingham, et al
[…] Based on this agreement, defendant Mountain Home Fire & Rescue 3 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 69-25.4 (Tax to be levied and used for furnishing fire protection). “For purposes of this Article, the term ‘fire protection’ and the levy of a tax for that purpose may include the levy, appropriation, and expenditure of funds for furnishing emergency medical, rescue and ambulance services to protect persons within the district from injury or death[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 69-25.4(b) (2013). 4 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-82-5 (entitled “Liability limited” within Article 82—“Authority and Liability of Fireman,” of Chapter 58— “Insurance”). “Any member of a volunteer fire department or rescue squad who receives no compensation for his services as a fire fighter or emergency medical care provider, who renders first aid or emergency health care treatment at the scene of a fire to a person who is unconscious, ill, or injured as a result of the fire shall not be liable in civil damages for any acts or omissions relating to such services rendered, unless such acts or omissions amount to gross negligence, wanton conduct or intentional wrongdoing.” N.C. Gen.