Pruett v Bingham, et al
[…] Per the contract, “‘Fire Protection’ shall specifically include the provision of such emergency medical, rescue and ambulance services that the [Mountain Home Fire & Rescue Department, Inc., a North Carolina nonprofit corporation,] is licensed and trained to provide in order to protect the persons within the District from injury or death.” Based on this agreement, defendant Mountain Home Fire & Rescue 3 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 69-25.4 (Tax to be levied and used for furnishing fire protection). “For purposes of this Article, the term ‘fire protection’ and the levy of a tax for that purpose may include the levy, appropriation, and expenditure of funds for furnishing emergency medical, rescue and ambulance services to protect persons within the district from injury or death[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 69-25.4(b) (2013). 4 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-82-5 (entitled “Liability limited” within Article 82—“Authority and Liability of Fireman,” of Chapter 58— “Insurance”).