State v Roberts
[…] In his brief, Defendant contends that the trial court’s instruction violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222, which provides that “[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury,” and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232, which provides that, “[i]n instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be required to state, summarize or recapitulate the evidence, or to explain the application of the law to the evidence.” Although the relevant statutory -19provisions prohibit the trial court from “express[ing] any opinion as to the weight to be given to or credibility of any competent evidence presented before the jury,” State v.