State v Roberts
[…] Although the trial court allowed Defendant’s trial counsel to attack the credibility of and the weight to be given to the chemical analysis, it concluded that an instruction to the effect that the trial court had deemed the chemical test results to be admissible would be appropriate in order to eliminate any concern that the jury might have about the admissibility of the breath test results. In his brief, Defendant contends that the trial court’s instruction violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222, which provides that “[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury,” and N.C. Gen.