State v Roberts
[…] “Our review of a denial of a motion to suppress by the trial court is ‘limited to determining whether the supported trial by conclusively judge’s competent binding underlying evidence, in appeal, and on findings fact are event which of they are whether those factual findings in turn support the judge’s ultimate conclusions of law.’” State v. Barden, 356 N.C. 316, 340, 572 S.E.2d 108, 125 (2002) (quoting State v. Cooke, 306 N.C. 132, 134, 291 S.E.2d 618, 619 (1982)), cert. denied, 538 U.S. 1040, 123 S. Ct. 2087, 155 L. Ed. 2d 1074 (2003). 2. Applicable Legal Principles N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1(b)(1) provides that a chemical analysis of a defendant’s breath is admissible if “[i]t is performed in accordance with the rules of the Department of Health and 41B.0322(2), Human Services.” which governs According testing to performed 10A N.C.A.C. using equipment designed to analyze a defendant’s breath, the analyst must have ensured that the have been met.” applicable “observation period requirements The applicable regulations define “observation