State v Roberts
[…] II. Substantive Legal Analysis A. Validity of Breath Test Result Presumption In his first challenge to the trial court’s judgment, Defendant contends that language added to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20179(d)(1) in presumption. 2007 More creates an specifically, unconstitutional Defendant contends mandatory that the statutory provision to the effect that the result of a chemical test of a defendant’s breath for the presence of alcohol “shall be conclusive, and shall not be subject to modification by any party” for purposes of determining that Defendant’s sentence should be enhanced violates his federal and state constitutional rights not to be deprived of liberty without due process of law 2 According to the transcript developed during the trial of this case, the judgment was entered on 27 June 2013.