State v. Price
[…] State, 363 N.C. 546, 547, 681 S.E.2d 320, 321 (2009)(citation omitted). In 2004 the General Assembly amended the statute to extend the prohibition on possession to all firearms by any -18person convicted of any felony, even within the convicted felons own home and place of business. Id. at 548, 681 S.E.2d at 321 (emphasis added); Act of July 15, 2004, ch. 186, sec. 14.1, 2004 N.C. Sess. Laws 716, 737.1. At the time defendant was charged and presently, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1 (2013) provides: (a) It shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm or any weapon of mass death and destruction as defined in G.S. 14288.8(c). For the purposes of this section, a firearm is (i) any weapon, including a starter gun, which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive, or its frame or receiver, or (ii) any firearm muffler or firearm silencer. This section does not apply to an antique firearm, as defined in G.S. 14-409.11. Our courts have held that a felon may challenge the statute as it applies to him or her on grounds that it violates Article I, Section 30 of the North Carolina Constitution.