Gust v. N.C. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Notwithstanding G.S. 150B-45, a petition for judicial review must be filed in the Superior Court of Wake County and in accordance with the procedures for a mandatory business case set forth in G.S. 7A-45.4(b) through (f). Before filing a petition for judicial review, a taxpayer must pay the amount of tax, penalties, and interest the final decision states is due. A taxpayer may appeal a decision of the Business Court to the appellate division in accordance with G.S. 150B-52. Notably, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241.19 provides: The remedies in G.S. 105-241.11 through G.S. 105-241.18 set out the exclusive remedies for disputing the denial of a requested refund, a taxpayer s liability for a tax, or the constitutionality of a tax statute. Any other action is barred. Neither an action for declaratory judgment, an action for an injunction to prevent the collection of a tax, nor any other action is allowed. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241.19 (2011) (emphasis added). Here, plaintiff has appealed the trial court s dismissal of his action language of unambiguous. declaratory for declaratory N.C. Gen. judgment.