In re A.F
[…] Stat. § 7B-2508 (2013). was The court ordered that the juvenile be committed to the Department of -5Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention for a minimum period of six months and an indefinite commitment thereafter not to extend past the juvenile's 18th birthday. Discussion The juvenile's sole argument on appeal is that the trial court did not make sufficient findings regarding juvenile's release was denied pending appeal. why the N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2605 provides: Pending disposition of an appeal, the release of the juvenile, with or without conditions, should issue in every case unless the court orders otherwise. For compelling reasons which must be stated in writing, the court may enter a temporary order affecting the custody or placement of the juvenile as the court finds to be in the best interests of the juvenile or the State. (Emphasis added.) "In other words, pending his appeal the juvenile must be released unless the judge enters a written order to the contrary, stating the reasons for commitment pending appeal." In re Bass, 77 N.C. App. 110, 117, 334 S.E.2d 779, 783 (1985).