State v. McCulloch
[…] B. Trial Court s Jurisdiction to Revoke Probation N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-271(e) provides that: The superior court has exclusive jurisdiction over all hearings held pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1345(e) where the district court had accepted a defendant s plea of guilty or no contest to a felony under the provisions of [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] revoke on felony -117A-272(c), except that the district court shall have jurisdiction to hear these matters with the consent of the State and the defendant. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-271(e). Gen. Stat. convened § to 15A-1345(e) address As a result of the fact that N.C. governs allegations the conduct that a of proceedings convicted criminal defendant s probation should be revoked and the fact that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-272(c) allows pleas of guilty or no contest to Class H and Class I felonies to be entered and addressed in the district court in certain circumstances, the obvious effect of N.C. Gen. exclusive arising Stat. § 7A-271(e) jurisdiction from cases in over which is to give probation the the superior revocation district court court hearings accepted a defendant s plea of guilty or no contest pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-272(c). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-272(c) provides that: With the consent of the presiding district court judge, the prosecutor, and the defendant, the district court has jurisdiction to accept a defendant s plea of guilty or no contest to a Class H or I felony if: (1) The defendant is charged with a felony in an information filed pursuant to [N.C. Gen.