State v. McCulloch
[…] Stat. § 7A-272(c) allows pleas of guilty or no contest to Class H and Class I felonies to be entered and addressed in the district court in certain circumstances, the obvious effect of N.C. Gen. exclusive arising Stat. § 7A-271(e) jurisdiction from cases in over which is to give probation the the superior revocation district court court hearings accepted a defendant s plea of guilty or no contest pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-272(c). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-272(c) provides that: With the consent of the presiding district court judge, the prosecutor, and the defendant, the district court has jurisdiction to accept a defendant s plea of guilty or no contest to a Class H or I felony if: (1) The defendant is charged with a felony in an information filed pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-644.1, the felony is pending in district court, and the defendant has not been indicted for the offense; or -12(2) Similarly, The defendant has been indicted for a criminal offense but the defendant's case is transferred from superior court to district court pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1029.1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-644.1 provides that [a] defendant who pleads guilty or no contest in district court pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7A-272(c)(1) shall enter that plea to an information complying with [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A644(b),3 except it shall contain the name of the district court in which it is filed. As a result, when read in conjunction with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-644.1, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-272(c) authorizes the acceptance of a plea of guilty or no contest to the commission of a felony offense in the District Court division in the event that the defendant s case is still pending in the District Court division and an information alleging the commission of the felony offense is filed or the charges against the defendant have been transferred from the