In re T.H
[…] step-grandfather was not a caregiver, custodian, or parent of
the child).
The trial court’s finding of fact that Janice adopted four
of Claire’s biological children — Tracy, Todd, Mary and Ann — in
2009 is uncontested.
See Koufman, 330 N.C. at 97, 408 S.E.2d at
731 (“Where no exception is taken to a finding of fact by the
trial
court,
the
finding
is
presumed
to
be
supported
by
-17competent
evidence
and
is
binding
omitted).
As a consequence, Claire’s parental rights to those
four juveniles have been severed.
on
appeal.”)
(citations
See N.C.G.S. § 48-1-106 (“[a]
decree of adoption severs the relationship of parent and child
between the individual adopted and that individual’s biological
or previous adoptive parents.”).
Claire was not appointed by
the court as a guardian for the four adopted juveniles following
Janice’s death and no findings of fact support a conclusion that
Claire acted as a custodian for the juveniles.
See N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 7B-101(8) (2011) (A “Custodian” is defined as “[t]he
person
or