In re T.H
[…] to
be
supported
by
-17competent
evidence
and
is
binding
omitted).
As a consequence, Claire’s parental rights to those
four juveniles have been severed.
on
appeal.”)
(citations
See N.C.G.S. § 48-1-106 (“[a]
decree of adoption severs the relationship of parent and child
between the individual adopted and that individual’s biological
or previous adoptive parents.”).
Claire was not appointed by
the court as a guardian for the four adopted juveniles following
Janice’s death and no findings of fact support a conclusion that
Claire acted as a custodian for the juveniles.
See N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 7B-101(8) (2011) (A “Custodian” is defined as “[t]he
person
or
agency
that
has
been
awarded
legal
custody
of
a
juvenile by a court or a person, other than parents or legal
guardian, who has assumed the status and obligation of a parent
without
being
awarded
the
legal
custody
of
a
juvenile
by
a
court.); see also In re T.B., 200 N.C. App. 739, 685 S.E.2d 529
(2009) (holding that the respondent was not a custodian to the
child where the record reflected no order awarding either legal
or physical custody of the juvenile to the respondent and no