In re T.H
[…] Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 24(a)(2).
We disagree.
“This Court reviews a trial court's decision granting or
denying a motion to intervene pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A–
1, Rule 24(a)(2), on a de novo basis.”
Bailey & Assoc., Inc. v.
-7Wilmington Bd. of Adjustment, 202 N.C. App. 177, 185, 689 S.E.2d
576, 583 (2010) (citation omitted).
As to whether our Juvenile Code, codified in Chapter 7B of
our
North
Subchapter
Carolina
I,
General
“Abuse,
Statutes,
Neglect,
and
specifically,
Dependency,”
address
intervention, the briefs submitted to us reference only section
7B-1103, which allows a person or agency to “intervene in a
pending abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding for the purpose
of filing a motion to terminate parental rights.”
Stat. ' 7B-1103(b) (2011) (emphasis added).3
statute
within
intervention.
this
subchapter
Therefore,
we
look
We find no other
specifically
to
our
N.C. Gen.
referencing
Rules
of
Civil
Procedure for authority governing intervention.
The General Assembly has set out the