In re T.H
[…] Stat. ' 7B-1103(b) (2011) (emphasis added).3
statute
within
intervention.
this
subchapter
Therefore,
we
look
We find no other
specifically
to
our
N.C. Gen.
referencing
Rules
of
Civil
Procedure for authority governing intervention.
The General Assembly has set out the
judicial procedure to be used in juvenile
proceedings in Chapter 7B of the General
Statutes.
This Court has previously held
that [t]he Rules of Civil Procedure, while
they are not to be ignored, are not
3
We note that effective 1 October 2013, within Subchapter I,
“Abuse, Neglect, Dependency,” section 7B-401.1 states that
“[e]xcept as provided in G.S. 7B-1103(b), the court shall not
allow intervention by a person who is not the juvenile's parent,
guardian, custodian, or caretaker but may allow intervention by
another county department of social services that has an
interest in the proceeding. This section shall not prohibit the
court from consolidating a juvenile proceeding with a civil
action or claim for custody pursuant to G.S. 7B-200.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 7B-401.1 (effective 1 October 2013).
-8superimposed upon these hearings. Instead,
the Rules of Civil Procedure apply only when
they do not conflict with the Juvenile Code
and only to the extent that the Rules
advance the purposes of the legislature as