In re T.H
[…] -30permanent home within a reasonable period of time and were not
required.
Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not err
in making conclusions of law 5 and 6.
VI. Visitation
Claire next argues that the trial court erred regarding its
visitation plan for Ashley and John because it failed to specify
the time, place, and conditions under which visitation may be
exercised.
In re E.C., 174 N.C. App. 517, 521—23, 621 S.E.2d
647, 651—52 (2005) (holding that a trial court must include “an
appropriate visitation plan in its dispositional order”).
We
agree.
North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B-905(c) provides
that any dispositional order which leaves the minor child in a
placement
“outside
the
home
shall
provide
for
appropriate
visitation as may be in the best interests of the juvenile and
consistent with the juvenile’s health and safety.”
Stat. § 7B-905(c) (2011).
This Court has stated that:
[i]n the absence of findings that the parent
has forfeited their right to visitation or
that it is in the child’s best interest to
deny visitation “the court should safeguard
the
parent’s
visitation
rights
by
a
provision
in
the
order
defining