State v. Williams
[…] State v. Kelso, 187 N.C. App. 718, 722, 654 S.E.2d 28, 31 (2007) (citations and quotation marks omitted). We review the issue of insufficiency of an indictment under a de novo standard of review. State v. Marshall, 188 N.C. App. 744, 748, 656 S.E.2d 709, 712 (2008) (citation omitted). Habitual misdemeanor assault is a substantive offense, not a status to enhance a defendant s sentence. State v. Garrison, __ N.C. App. __, __, 736 S.E.2d 610, 612-13 (2013) (citation omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. -4§ 14-33.2, entitled Habitual misdemeanor assault[,] provides as follows: A person commits the offense of habitual misdemeanor assault if that person violates any of the provisions of G.S. 14-33 and causes physical injury, or G.S. 14-34, and has two or more prior convictions for either misdemeanor or felony assault, with the earlier of the two prior convictions occurring no more than 15 years prior to the date of the current violation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33.2 (2013) (emphasis added). Assault on a female, a class A1 misdemeanor, is an offense included in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33 (2011). In 2004, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33.2 was amended by N.C. Sess.