State v. Williams
[…] To satisfy N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924, "an indictment need only allege the ultimate facts constituting the elements of the criminal offense[.]" State v. Blackmon, 130 N.C. App. 692, 699, 507 S.E.2d 42, 46 (1998). We note that "[o]ur construction of [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(4) (1988)] incorporates the rights afforded a Constitution." criminal defendant under the United States State v. McKinney, 110 N.C. App. 365, 371, 430 S.E.2d 300, 303 (1993). -6N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(2), the statute under which defendant was indicted, provides that a person who is required to register as a sex offender commits a felony if, among other acts, he "[f]ails to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address as required by this Article." explained that N.C. Gen.