State v. Lynch
[…] Defendant contends there -7was insufficient evidence to support the element of the intent to kill. We disagree. “This Court reviews the trial court’s denial of a motion to dismiss de novo.” State v. Smith, 186 N.C. App. 57, 62, 650 S.E.2d 29, 33 (2007). “When ruling on a defendant’s motion to dismiss, the substantial trial court evidence (1) must of determine each whether essential there element of is the offense charged, and (2) that the defendant is the perpetrator of the offense.” Id. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32(c) (2013) provides that “[a]ny person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon with intent to kill shall be punished as a Class E felon.” In making a determination regarding a motion to dismiss, “the trial court must consider all evidence admitted, whether competent or incompetent, in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of every reasonable inference and resolving any contradictions in its favor.” v.