Saunders v. Pedersen
[…] Where there is competent evidence to support the trial court’s findings of fact, those findings are binding on appeal. Kennedy v. Morgan, __ N.C. App. __, __, 726 S.E.2d 193, 195 (2012). “[F]indings of fact made by the trial judge are conclusive on appeal if supported by competent evidence, even if . . . there is evidence to the contrary.” Tillman v. Commercial Credit Loans, Inc., 362 N.C. 93, 100-01, 655 S.E.2d 362, 369 (2008) (internal quotation and citation omitted). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3, “[i]f the court . . . finds that an act of domestic violence has occurred, the court shall grant a protective order restraining the defendant from further acts of domestic violence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(a) (2013).