Saunders v. Pedersen
[…] Benji is the family dog whom he shot. Defendant told plaintiff if she didn’t drop the custody suit there would be painful consequences for her. He told her she’d pay the ultimate price, along with her mom. He called her bitch, slut, whore, and threatened to cancel her insurance. The record reflects that defendant’s statement to plaintiff that he would cancel her insurance did not fit within definition of harassment in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A. the That statute defines harassment as conduct “directed at a specific person that torments, terrorizes, or terrifies that person and -6that serves no legitimate purpose.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14A- 277.3A (b)(2) (2013)(emphasis added).