State v. Talbot
[…] Following the first playing of the video, the trial judge instructed the prosecutor to play the tape a second time. either counsel. This action was taken without a request from The jury then resumed its deliberations finding Defendant guilty as previously stated. As a preliminary matter, it should be noted that the court was well within its discretion in permitting the inspection of evidence including the re-playing of the video. In N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) it is provided that: [i]f the jury after retiring for -6deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in [her] discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence. In [her] discretion the judge may also have the jury review other evidence relating to the same factual issue so as not to give undue prominence to the evidence requested. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) (2013). The decision by the trial court to either grant or deny a jury s request to review evidence previously admitted lies within the court s discretion, State v.