RL Regi N. Carolina, LLC v Lighthouse Cove, LLC
[…] Yow to personally guaranty the Loans as a condition of making the Loans to the LC Entities.1 Our second Carolina law. holding involved the application of North Specifically, we held that the Guaranty Contract entered into in violation of the ECOA could not be enforced by Plaintiff, as the successor to the offending bank, under North Carolina law. Third, in another application of North Carolina law, we held 1 that the expansive waiver contained in the Forbearance 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(5), which is a rule promulgated by the Federal Reserve Board interpreting the ECOA, provides that “[i]f, under a creditor’s standards of creditworthiness, the personal liability of an additional party is necessary to support the credit requested, a creditor may request [an additional person to serve as] a . . . guarantor. . . . The applicant’s spouse may serve as an additional party, but the creditor shall not require that the spouse be the additional party.” (Emphasis added). -7Agreement could not be used by Regions Bank in the prosecution of its claim against Ms. Yow under the Guaranty Contract to avoid Ms.