State v. Shaw
[…] II. Legal Analysis In his Defendant sole challenge argues that to the the clear trial intent court s of judgment, the habitual misdemeanor assault statute prevents it from being used as a prior underlying felony to achieve habitual felon status, so that the superseding habitual felon indictment returned against Defendant did jurisdiction not to suffice sentence to provide Defendant Defendant s argument has merit. as the an trial court habitual with felon. -6N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33.2 provides that: A person commits the offense of habitual misdemeanor assault if that person violates any of the provisions of [N. C. Gen. Stat. §] 14-33 and causes physical injury, or [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 14-34, and has two or more prior convictions for either misdemeanor or felony assault, with the earlier of the two prior convictions occurring no more than 15 years prior to the date of the current violation. A conviction under this section shall not be used as a prior conviction for any other habitual offense statute. A person convicted of violating this section is guilty of a Class H felony. This Court has previously held [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 14-33.2, the habitual offense. misdemeanor statute[,] to be a substantive State v. Holloway, __ N.C. __, __, 720 S.E.2d 412, 413 (2011) (quoting State v. Smith, 139 N.C. App. 209, 214, 533 S.E.2d 518, 520, appeal dismissed, 353 N.C. 277, 546 S.E.2d 391 (2000)). As a result, a defendant may be sentenced as an habitual felon in the event that he or she is convicted of habitual misdemeanor assault, since, in that instance, the offense of habitual misdemeanor assault is not being used as a prior conviction for purposes defendant is an habitual felon. of establishing that the Holloway, __ N.C. at __, 720 S.E.2d at 413 (holding that a defendant who has been convicted of habitual misdemeanor assault may be sentenced as an habitual felon based upon prior convictions for second-degree kidnapping, possession