State v. Oakley
[…] From this judgment, Defendant appeals. I. Habitual Felon Indictment In Defendant s first argument on appeal, he contends the trial court erred by allowing the State to amend the indictment charging that Defendant had obtained the status of an habitual felon. We disagree. -6 We review the issue of insufficiency under a de novo standard of review. of an indictment State v. Marshall, 188 N.C. App. 744, 748, 656 S.E.2d 709, 712, disc. review denied, 362 N.C. 368, 661 S.E.2d 890 (2008) (citation omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.3 provides the following: An indictment which charges a person with being an habitual felon must set forth the date that prior felony offenses were committed, the name of the state or other sovereign against whom said felony offenses were committed, the dates that pleas of guilty were entered to or convictions returned in said felony offenses, and the identity of the court wherein said pleas or convictions took place. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.3 (2011). An indictment may not be amended in a way that would substantially alter the charge set forth in the indictment. State v. Brinson, 337 N.C. 764, 767, 448 S.E.2d 822, 824 (1994).