Horne v Town of Blowing Rock
[…] Id. at 450-51, 73 S.E.2d at 293. Our threshold Supreme inquiry Court in has recently determining announced whether a that function the is -14proprietary or governmental is whether, and to what degree, the legislature has addressed the issue. Estate of Williams v. Pasquotank Cnty. Parks & Rec. Dep t, ___ N.C. ___, ___, ___ S.E.2d ___, ___, No. 231PA11, slip. op. at 9 (Aug. 24, 2012). Like the present case, the defendant in Williams asserted that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-351, North Carolina s Recreation Enabling Law, is dispositive. Id. Section 160A-351 provides: The lack of adequate recreational programs and facilities is a menace to the morals, happiness, and welfare of the people of this State. Making available recreational opportunities for citizens of all ages is a subject of general interest and concern, and a function requiring appropriate action by both State and local government. The General Assembly therefore declares that the public good and the general welfare of the citizens of this State require adequate recreation programs, that the creation, establishment, and operation of parks and recreation programs is a proper governmental function, and that it is the policy of North Carolina to forever encourage, foster, and provide these facilities and programs for all its citizens. N.C. Gen. Williams, Stat. our § 160A-351 Supreme Court (2011) noted (emphasis this statute added). is In clearly relevant to the question of whether the defendant s conduct in maintaining and operating a swimming area within a public park is a governmental or proprietary endeavor.