State v. Jolly
[…] Admissions of the existence of an aggravating factor must be -6consistent with the provisions of G.S. 15A1022.1. If the defendant does not so admit, only a jury may determine if an aggravating factor is present in an offense. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a1) (emphasis added). Thus, when a defendant admits to the existence of an aggravating factor, the court must comply with the procedures outlined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022.1, which reads in part: In all cases in which a defendant admits to the existence of an aggravating factor or to a finding that a prior record level point should be found under G.S. 15A1340.14(b)(7), the court shall comply with the provisions of G.S. 15A-1022(a).4 In addition, the court shall address the defendant personally and advise the defendant that: (1) He or she is entitled to have a jury determine the existence of any aggravating factors or points under G.S. 15A1340.14(b)(7); . . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022.1(b) (emphasis added).