State v House
[…] Therefore, the trial court in its discretion allowed use of the fingerprints at trial. As a sanction for the State's failure to comply with discovery, the trial court denied the State the opportunity to present the last argument to the jury. Defendant's court's sanction inadequate. sole for argument the on State's appeal is discovery that the violation trial was He contends that the trial court erred in failing to dismiss the charges against him or to exclude the fingerprint card as a sanction for the State's discovery violation. disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910 provides the following: If at any time during the course of the proceedings the court determines that a party has failed to comply with [discovery rules], the court in addition to exercising its contempt powers may (1) Order the party to permit the discovery or inspection, or (2) Grant a continuance or recess, or (3) Prohibit the party from introducing evidence not disclosed, or (3a) Declare a mistrial, or (3b) Dismiss the charge, with or without prejudice, or (4) Enter other appropriate orders. We -5N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910(a) (2009). This statute further requires a trial court to "consider both the materiality of the subject matter and the totality of the circumstances surrounding an alleged failure to comply with [discovery rules]." Stat. § 15A-910(b) (2009). "We review the N.C. Gen. trial court's selection of a remedy for a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A 910 for abuse of discretion." 146, 150, 686 omitted). S.E.2d 160, State v.