State v Culross
[…] III. Standard of Review Defendant alleges a violation of a statutory mandate, and "[a]lleged statutory errors are questions of law." State v. Mackey, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 708 S.E.2d 719, 721 (2011). question of law is reviewed de novo. State v. Fraley, 182 N.C. App. 683, 691, 643, S.E.2d 39, 44 (2007). standard, the Court "'considers substitutes its own judgment' A the matter Under the de novo anew and freely for that of the lower" court. State v. Williams, 362 N.C. 628, 632-33, 669 S.E.2d 290, 294 (2008) (citation omitted). IV. Discussion Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(a1)(1), if a defendant appeals a DWI conviction to superior court and the State intends to use one or more aggravating factors under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(c) or (d), then the State is required to "provide the -6defendant with notice of its intent . . . no later than 10 days prior to trial." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(a1)(1) (2009).