In The Matter Of: M.S.H., Jr
[…] After a hearing on 15 November 2010, the trial court entered an order on 7 December 2010 adjudicating M.S.H. as neglected. Following the dispositional hearing, the trial court entered an order on 19 January 2011 visitation to awarding custody Respondent. to Petitioner Respondent and appeals bi-weekly from the adjudication and disposition orders. I. Motion to Continue Respondent first contends the trial court erred by denying her motion to continue the adjudication hearing. We disagree. -3Regarding the continuation of a hearing in a juvenile matter, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 (2009) states: The court may, for good cause, continue the hearing for as long as is reasonably required to receive additional evidence, reports, or assessments that the court has requested, or other information needed in the best interests of the juvenile and to allow for a reasonable time for the parties to conduct expeditious discovery. Otherwise, continuances shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice or in the best interests of the juvenile. Continuances are generally disfavored, and the burden of demonstrating sufficient grounds for continuation is placed upon the party seeking the continuation. In re J.B., 172 N.C. App. 1, 10, 616 S.E.2d 264, 270 (2005) (citation omitted).