In Re: Peacock
[…] Stat. respondent s motion to dismiss. § 160A-388(e2) and granted The trial court also held that respondent was entitled to an order of abatement pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-175(e) and ordered petitioner to remove the structure from his property within 60 days. Petitioner appeals. II. Final Decision In his first argument, petitioner contends that the trial court erred in dismissing his petition for certiorari. We disagree. The applicable statutory provision is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388(e2), which provides: Every decision of the board shall be subject to review by the superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari. Any petition for review by the superior court shall be filed with the clerk of superior court within 30 days after the decision of the board is filed in such office as the ordinance specifies, or after a written copy thereof is delivered to every aggrieved party who has filed a written request for such copy with the secretary or chairman of the board at the time of its hearing of the case, whichever is later. The decision of the board may be delivered to the aggrieved party either by personal service or by registered mail or certified mail return receipt requested. -4N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388(e2) (2009) (emphasis added); see also McCrann v. Vill. of Pinehurst, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___ S.E.2d ___ (October 4, 2011) (No. COA11-291).