Caldwell County DSS ex. rel. v Howe
[…] Howe regarding her income. Defendant also alleges that he had in fact "willfully provid[ed] child support funds" for the minor child. court's proper "'Standing exercise is a of necessary subject prerequisite matter to a jurisdiction.'" Marriott v. Chatham Cty., 187 N.C. App. 491, 494, 654 S.E.2d 13, 16 (2007) arguments (citation ostensibly address them together. omitted). concern Because subject both matter of Defendant's jurisdiction, we -11The specific type of action involved in the present case is a child support action. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-244 (2009) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he district court division is the proper division without regard to the amount in controversy, for the trial of civil actions and proceedings for . . . child support[.]" N.C. Gen.