Williams v City of Wilmington, et al
[…] Stat. § 97-22 and § 97-58(b)." We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-22 states in relevant part that no compensation shall be payable unless . . . written notice is given within 30 days after the occurrence of the accident or death, unless reasonable excuse is made to the satisfaction of the Industrial Commission for not giving such notice and the Commission is satisfied that the employer has not been prejudiced thereby. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-22 (2009). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-58 states in relevant part: (b) The report and notice to the employer as required by G.S. 97-22 shall apply in all cases of occupational disease except in case of asbestosis, silicosis, or lead poisoning. The time of notice of an occupational disease shall run from the date that the employee has been advised by competent medical authority that he has same. (c) The right to compensation for occupational disease shall be barred unless a claim be filed with the Industrial Commission within two years after death, disability, or disablement as the case may be. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-58 (2009).