State v Mabry
[…] The State's motion to dismiss is denied. II Defendant contends that the trial court erroneously failed to find four statutory mitigating factors: (1) defendant has been a person of good character or has had a good reputation in the community in which defendant lives; (2) defendant supports defendant's family; (3) defendant has a support system in the community; and (4) defendant has a positive employment history or was gainfully employed. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a) (2009), "the offender bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that a mitigating factor exists." mitigating factor uncontradicted, credibility.'" and "'when there the is A defendant proves a evidence no reason is to substantial, doubt its State v. Johnson, 196 N.C. App. 330, 336, 674 S.E.2d 727, 731 (quoting State v.