Johnson-White v White
[…] Stat. § 50-20. Defendant s assignments of error are overruled. III. ALIMONY Defendant argues that the trial court erred in concluding that he had the financial means to pay alimony, that plaintiff was a dependent spouse, defendant was a supporting spouse, and plaintiff was entitled to alimony. A. We disagree. Requirements for an Alimony Award The requirements for an alimony award are set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A (2008). That statute states, in pertinent part: -15The [trial] [c]ourt shall award alimony to the dependent spouse upon the finding that one spouse is a dependent spouse, that the other spouse is a supporting spouse, and that an award of alimony is equitable after considering all of the relevant factors . . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a).