Guy C. Lee Building Materials v Harris Construction, et al
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-18(1)(2009). Thus, Plaintiff's claim for a lien on funds is based on N.C.G.S. § 44A-18 and seeks to enforce the right of a subcontractor to secure funds owed by an owner to the contractor, based on the contractor's failure to pay the subcontractor. Plaintiff additionally asserts a lien pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-20. By way of contrast, Plaintiff's subrogation claim, which Plaintiff contends is directed to the same issues as the two lien claims discussed above, was based on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-23. N.C.G.S. § 44A-23 provides: A first tier subcontractor, who gives notice of claim of lien upon funds as provided in this Article, may, to the extent of this claim, enforce the claim of lien on real property of the contractor created by Part 1 of this Article. The manner of such enforcement shall be as provided by G.S. 44A-7 through 44A-16. The claim of lien on real property is perfected as of the time set forth -6in G.S. 44A-10 upon filing of the claim of lien on real property pursuant to G.S. 44A-12. Upon the filing of the claim of lien on real property, with the notice of claim of lien upon funds attached, and the commencement of the action, no action of the contractor shall be effective to prejudice the rights of the subcontractor without his written consent. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-23(a) (2009). A subrogation lien brought pursuant is to N.C.G.S. § 44A-23(a) therefore based on a subcontractor's enforcement of a right belonging to the contractor against the owner of real property.