State v Baldwin
[…] Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18) (2010). this error de novo. This Court reviews State v. Boyd, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 701 S.E.2d 255, 261 (2010). Under felony Structured sentence, defendant s 1340.14. 914, the sentencing record level Act, judge pursuant before must to imposing determine N.C.G.S. § a a 15A- State v. Alexander, 359 N.C. 824, 827, 616 S.E.2d 916-17 (2003)). prior the Sentencing (2005) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.13(b) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14 provides: A prior conviction shall be proved by any of the following methods: (1) Stipulation of the parties. (2) An original or copy of the court record of the prior conviction. (3) A copy of records maintained by the Division of Criminal Information, the Division of Motor Vehicles, or of the Administrative Office of the Courts. (4) Any other method found by the court to be reliable. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f) (2010). The State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a prior conviction exists . . . . In the instant case, the Id. State submitted to the trial court, without objection, a full copy of defendant s criminal record maintained Defendant satisfy does the not by the claim requirements Division that of of this N.C. Criminal method Gen. of Stat. Information. proof § did not 15A-1340.14. -10Instead, he argues that the trial court incorrectly found him to be a prior record level IV offender rather than a prior record level III offender. The prior record level of a felony offender is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the offender s prior convictions that the court . . . finds to have been proved in accordance with this section. 15A-1340.14(a) (2010). Each prior N.C. Gen. Stat. § Class H or I felony conviction is assigned two points; each misdemeanor conviction as defined in the statute is assigned one point. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(4) and (5) (2010). See N.C. Gen.