Pegram-West v Sandra Anderson Builders, et al
[…] The discharge of statutory liens is instead governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-16 (2009). 5 Indeed, the trial court s The record on appeal does not contain a transcript from either of the hearings on the motion to strike, and as a result, we are unable to determine which additional defendants, if any, participated in these hearings. -11order stated that it was discharging the liens pursuant to that statute. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-16 lists six methods by which a filed lien can be discharged. method of discharge in the Subsection 4 is the relevant instant case. This subsection states: Any claim of lien on real property filed under this Article may be discharged by any of the following methods: . . . (4) By filing in the office of the clerk of superior court the original or certified copy of a judgment or decree of a court of competent jurisdiction showing that the action by the claimant to enforce the claim of lien on real property has been dismissed or finally determined adversely to the claimant. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-16 (2009)(emphasis added). Typically, [t]his subsection requires that a judgment be filed showing that the action to perfect a lien has been dismissed or otherwise decided adversely to the lien claimant in order to discharge the lien. Newberry Metal Masters Fabricators, Inc. v. Mitek Indus., Inc., 333 N.C. 250, 251, 424 S.E.2d 383, 384 (1993). The trial court s order decreed that, upon the filing of this order with the Clerk of Superior Court, the Notices of and Claims of Lien . . . shall be marked as discharged, pursuant -12to N.C. Gen.