State v Davis
[…] Defense counsel then asked the court to "consolidate the misdemeanors" and sentence defendant in the bottom of the presumptive range. rendering its decision from the bench, the Afterward, when court noted that defendant had been convicted of the habitual impaired driving charge and "pled guilty to all of the other charges." Despite the State's and the trial court's assertions, however, nothing in the record indicates that defendant ever pled guilty to improper passing and driving with expired inspection. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1331(b) (2009) provides that "[f]or the purpose of imposing sentence, a person has been convicted when he has been -12adjudged guilty or has entered a plea of guilty or no contest." Neither an appellate court nor a trial court "has authority to impose upon any defendant charged with any crime, to which charge he has entered a plea of not guilty, any sentence not supported by a verdict of guilty rendered by a jury properly selected and constituted." (1969). State v.