In Re: A.T., T.L., I.T
[…] We agree that the trial court erred in failing to enter its order in a timely manner. However, the trial court's failure is not reversible error. The North Carolina Juvenile Code sets out several "statutory time limits [that] recognize the critical function of timely entry of orders in cases affecting the welfare of children and are consistent with the Juvenile Code's overarching purpose of achieving safe, permanent homes for children within a reasonable amount of time." 57 (2008). In re T.H.T., 362 N.C. 446, 450, 665 S.E.2d 54, In proceedings to terminate parental rights, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(e) (2009) requires: [The trial court's] order shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of parental rights hearing. If the order is not entered within 30 days following completion of the hearing, the clerk of court for juvenile matters shall schedule a subsequent hearing at the first session of -5court scheduled for the hearing of juvenile matters following the 30-day period to determine and explain the reason for the delay and to obtain any needed clarification as to the contents of the order. The order shall be entered within 10 days of the subsequent hearing required by this subsection. Our Supreme Court has held that a trial court's failure to adhere to this statutory deadline is error that "arises subsequent to the hearing and therefore does not affect the integrity of the hearing itself."