In The Matter Of: K.M. and J.M., III
[…] By his second, related argument, respondent contends that the trial court effectively granted the paternal grandmother sole custody, by giving her primary custody of the children. He asserts that such a disposition is inappropriate without delineating the authority of each custodian to make decisions about the minor children. We agree that the matter requires further findings to clarify this custodial arrangement. -11Regarding the type of disposition chosen by the trial court, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907 (c) provides in relevant part: (c) At the conclusion of the hearing, the judge shall make specific findings as to the best plan of care to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time. The judge may appoint a guardian of the person for the juvenile pursuant to G.S. 7B-600 or make any disposition authorized by G.S. 7B-903 including the authority to place the child in the custody of either parent or any relative found by the court to be suitable and found by the court to be in the best interest of the juvenile. Moreover, this Court has previously found that a permanent plan of joint custody between a parent and a non-parent is not prohibited by the Juvenile Code, and is therefore an appropriate disposition. In re B.G., 197 N.C. App. 570, __, 677 S.E.2d 549, 554 (2009). Where a trial court determines that the juveniles should not be returned to the parent or parents, the court must consider certain enumerated criteria, including, whether legal guardianship or custody with a relative or some other suitable person should be established, and if so, the rights responsibilities which should remain with the parents[.] and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b)(2).