In The Matter Of: M.C., T.C., E.M
[…] He acknowledges that his attorney was served with the motion but argues that since there was no evidence that the attorney gave notice to respondent-father, the court erred in terminating respondent-father s parental rights where sufficient notice was lacking and where respondent-father was not represented at the termination hearing. We do not agree with these contentions. Regarding motions for termination of parental rights, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1102(b) provides: A motion pursuant to subsection (a) of this section and the notice required by G.S. 7B1106.1 shall be served in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 5(b), except: (1) Service must be in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4, if one of the following applies: a. The person or agency to be served was not served originally with summons. b. The person or agency to be served was served originally by publication that did not include notice substantially in conformity with the notice required by G.S. 7B-406(b)(4)e. c. Two years has elapsed since the date of the original action. (2) In any case, the court may order that service of the motion and -10notice be made pursuant to G.S. 1A1, Rule 4. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1102(b) (2009). Here, the original juvenile petition was filed on 25 September 2008, and the return of service indicates that respondent-father was personally served with the petition on 30 September 2008. The motion to terminate respondentfather s parental rights was filed on 8 December 2009, less than two years since the date of the original action. Thus, none of the exceptions listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1102(b)(1) apply. Nor did the trial court order that service of the motion to terminate be made pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 4. Therefore, service of the motion was subject to the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 5. Rule 5 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure allows for service of a motion to be made upon the party s attorney of record.