In The Matter Of: L.J.B
[…] Stat. § 7B1111(a)(1) and (2) to terminate respondents parental rights. The court further concluded that it was in the juvenile s best interest that respondents parental rights be terminated. Accordingly, on 5 March 2010, the court terminated respondents parental rights. Respondents timely appealed to this Court. Discussion We first consider respondent-mother s argument that the district court erred by failing to appoint her a guardian ad litem pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §7B-1101.1(c) (2009), which states: On motion of any party or on the court s own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent . . . if the court determines that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the parent is incompetent or has diminished capacity and cannot adequately act in his or her own interest. Pursuant to this statute, a trial judge has a duty to inquire into the competency of a party when circumstances are brought to the judge s attention, which raise a substantial question as to whether the litigant is non compos mentis. In re C.G.A.M., 193 N.C. App. 386, 390, 671 S.E.2d 1, 4 (2008) (quoting In re J.A.A. & S.A.A., 175 N.C. App. 66, 72, 623 S.E.2d 45, 49 (2005)). Whether the circumstances . . . are sufficient to raise a substantial -9question as to the party s competency is a matter to be initially determined in the sound discretion of the trial judge. J.A.A., 175 N.C. App. at 72, 623 S.E.2d at 49 (quoting Rutledge v. Rutledge, 10 N.C. App. 427, 432, 179 S.E.2d 163, 166 (1971)). We conclude that the district court did not abuse discretion by failing to appoint a guardian ad litem. respondent-mother did not request a guardian ad litem. its First, See In re D.H., 177 N.C. App. 700, 708-09, 629 S.E.2d 920, 925 (2006) (holding trial court did not err by failing to appoint a guardian ad litem pursuant to the predecessor statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101, when the parent did not request appointment of a guardian ad litem). Second, the allegations in the petition did not automatically trigger a requirement that the district court appoint a guardian ad litem. We note that under prior law, a trial court was required to appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent in a termination proceeding when the petition alleged that, under N.C. Gen.