State v Rook
[…] N.C. R. App. P. 10(a)(3). Here, although defendant moved to dismiss the charge at the close of the State's evidence and, again, at the close of all the evidence, the record on appeal indicates that the basis for the motions was defendant's contention that Officer Cornatzer's shooting at him while attempting to arrest him for a misdemeanor "flagrantly violated" his dismissal of all charges. constitutional rights and warranted See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(4) -5(providing that "[t]he [trial] court on motion of the defendant must dismiss the charges stated in a criminal pleading if it determines" that "[t]he defendant's constitutional rights have been flagrantly violated and there is such irreparable prejudice to the defendant's preparation of his case that there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution"). At no time, however, did defendant assert insufficiency of the evidence as a ground for dismissal. Consequently, defendant waived appellate review of the issue. State v.