State v Whitney
[…] The right to assistance of counsel may only be waived, however, "where the defendant's election to proceed pro se is 'clearly and unequivocally' expressed and the trial court makes a thorough inquiry as to whether knowing, intelligent and voluntary." the defendant's waiver was Evans, 153 N.C. App. at 315, 569 S.E.2d at 675 (quoting State v. Carter, 338 N.C. 569, 581, 451 S.E.2d 157, 163 (1994), cert. denied, 515 U.S. 1107, 132 L. Ed. 2d 263 (1995)). trial court This mandatory inquiry is satisfied only where the fulfills the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242, State v. Moore, 362 N.C. 319, 322, 661 S.E.2d 722, 724 (2008), which provides: A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant: (1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled; (2) Understands and appreciates consequences of this decision; and the -4(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments. "[T]the critical issue is whether the statutorily required information has been communicated in such a manner that defendant's decision to represent himself is knowing and voluntary."