State v Westrom
[…] State v. Hargrave, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 680 S.E.2d 254, 261 (2009) (citation omitted). "The evidence is to be considered in the light most favorable to the State; the State is entitled to every reasonable intendment and every reasonable inference to be drawn therefrom[.]" Powell, 299 N.C. at 99, 261 S.E.2d at 117. In the instant case, defendant was charged with "knowingly violating a valid domestic violation protective order" on or about 5 June 2008 to 6 June 2008. Violation of a valid DVPO is prohibited by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-4.1(a), which states: Except as otherwise provided by law, a person who knowingly violates a valid protective order entered pursuant to this Chapter or who knowingly violates a valid protective order entered by the courts of another state or the courts of an Indian tribe shall be guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor. N.C. Gen Stat. § 50B-4.1(a) (2009). Thus, we examine whether the State presented sufficient evidence that (1) a valid DVPO had been issued pursuant to North Carolina law and (2) that defendant knowingly violated the order by contacting the victim through e-mails.