In The Matter Of: D.P., D.P., T.P
[…] Accordingly, respondent-mother s challenges to these findings are without merit. After determining that findings of fact 19 and 40 are supported by clear and convincing evidence, we conclude that the trial court s findings of fact are sufficient to support the conclusion that grounds for termination existed pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(1). North Carolina General Statute § 7B-1111 lists neglect as one of the grounds for terminating parental rights and provides, in pertinent part: -14(a) The court may terminate the parental rights upon a finding of one or more of the following: (1) The parent has abused or neglected the juvenile. The juvenile shall be deemed to be . . . neglected if the court finds the juvenile to be . . . a neglected juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B-101. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(1). Neglect, in turn, is defined as follows: Neglected juvenile.