State v Luke
[…] Defendant appeals. II. Prior Record Level In his only argument, defendant contends that he is entitled to a new sentencing hearing because the trial court s determination of his prior record level was not supported by sufficient evidence and was erroneous as a matter of law. We agree, in part. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f) (2009) provides: -3Proof of Prior Convictions. A prior conviction shall be proved by any of the following methods: (1) Stipulation of the parties. (2) An original or copy of the court record of the prior conviction. (3) A copy of records maintained by the Division of Criminal Information, the Division of Motor Vehicles, or of the Administrative Office of the Courts. (4) Any other method found by the court to be reliable. In the instant case, defendant stipulated to the existence of three out-of-state convictions.