State v Luke
[…] A comparison of the elements of the relevant statutes is necessary. See State v. Fortney, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 687 S.E.2d 518, 525 (2010) ( Determination of whether the out-of-state conviction is substantially similar to a North Carolina offense is a question of law involving comparison of the elements of the out-of-state offense to those of the North Carolina offense. (citation omitted)). Kentucky Rape/Sodomy Conviction Defendant stipulated that on 6 April 2000, he was convicted of third degree rape and sodomy in Kentucky. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 510.060(1)(b) (2000) provides that a person is guilty of rape in the third degree when: Being twenty-one (21) years old or more, he engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than sixteen (16) years old[.] 1 Third-degree sodomy is defined as: The State concedes that at the hearing the prosecutor submitted current statutes for the prior out-of-state convictions to the trial court rather than the statutes as they existed at the time of defendant s prior convictions. However, defendant neither argues nor do we find any substantive change in any of these statutes that would impact or change our analysis. -6 Being twenty-one (21) years old or more, he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person less than sixteen (16) years old[.] Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 510.090(1)(b) (2000).