Cordell v Doyle
[…] White v. White, 312 N.C. 770, 777, 324 S.E.2d 829, 833 (1985). Defendant points to several facts that she argues the trial court should have taken into account in its decision, namely: the -4child s1 residence in New Jersey; the distance between this state and New Jersey; the relative financial circumstances of the parties ; and the location of some relevant evidence, including witnesses, in New Jersey. Defendant argues that the trial court did not consider those facts because, she argues, it did not consider the factors of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-207(b); that statute states that: Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this State shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including: (1) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child; (2) The length of time the child has resided outside this State; (3) The distance between the court in this State and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction; (4) The relative financial circumstances of the parties; (5) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction; (6) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child; 1 Plaintiff and defendant have two children, but only one is still a minor. The custody dispute and visitation issues this opinion concerns pertain only to the minor child, a girl; all references herein to the child refer to the daughter only. Their older child, Brandon, is mentioned in some of the trial court s findings of fact by name; he turned 18 years of age in March 2007. -5(7) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and (8) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-207(b) (2009). As evidence of the trial court s failure to consider these factors, she points both to its ruling against her and to its order denying her motion, which contains no stated findings of fact or conclusions of law.