State v Johnson
[…] Stat. § 14- Serious bodily injury is "[b]odily injury that substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement, coma, a permanent or protracted condition -6that causes extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or that results in prolonged hospitalization." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(d)(1). Felony child abuse inflicting serious physical injury is a lesser offense that occurs when "[a] parent or any other person providing care to or supervision of a child less than 16 years of age . . . intentionally inflicts any serious physical injury upon or to the child or . . . intentionally commits an assault upon the child which results in any serious physical injury to the child . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a). Serious physical injury is "[p]hysical injury that causes great pain and suffering. . . includ[ing] serious mental injury." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(d)(2).