Antonellis v Cumberland County Schools Bd. of Educ
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-325(a)(5) (2005) ( Probationary teacher means a certificated person, other than a superintendent, associate superintendent, or assistant superintendent, who has not obtained career-teacher status and whose major responsibility is to teach or to supervise teaching. ); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-325(c)(1) (2005) (After four consecutive years of employment in a State -8public school system, a board of education shall vote as to whether that teacher should be granted career status.). North Carolina General Statutes, section 115C-325(c)(1) provides: [W]hen a teacher has been employed by a North Carolina public school system for four consecutive years, the board, near the end of the fourth year, shall vote upon whether to grant the teacher career status. The board shall give the teacher written notice of that decision by June 15. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-325(c)(1).