Mardan IV v County of Cabarrus
[…] Stat. § 153A-348 (2009): "A cause of action as to the validity of any zoning ordinance, or amendment thereto, adopted under this Part or other applicable law shall accrue upon adoption of the ordinance, or amendment thereto, and shall be brought within two months as provided in G.S. 1-54.1." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-54.1 (2009), in turn, provides that "an action contesting the validity of any zoning ordinance or amendment thereto adopted by a county under Part 3 of Article 18 of Chapter 153A of the 2 Nothing, however, prevents the County from requesting from the General Assembly the explicit authority to adopt an APFO with the procedures and conditions contemplated in the County's current ordinance. -11General Statutes or other applicable law" must be filed within two months.