State v Thiam
[…] Id. at 586, 529 S.E.2d at 230. -5In its brief, the State concedes and we agree that "the trial court did not conduct the inquiry required by N.C.G.S § 15A1242." Here, the trial court merely inquired into: (1) defendant's age and level of education; (2) the class and level of the felonies with with defendant was charged; and understood that he was "on his own." however, that the trial court did (3) whether defendant The transcript indicates, not inquire into whether defendant had been advised of his right to assistance of counsel, as mandated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242(1). Nor did the trial court make any inquiry as to whether defendant "[c]omprehend[ed] the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments" to which he would be exposed if found guilty. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242(3). "[B]ecause it is prejudicial error to allow a criminal defendant to proceed pro se without making the inquiry required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242," State v.