State v Thiam
[…] All right. We are going to start this case about probably about 2:15. [PROSECUTOR]: Yes, sir. THE COURT: Anything else? [PROSECUTOR]: No, Your Honor. Defendant proceeded pro se and the jury convicted him of both charges. The trial court sentenced defendant to two consecutive presumptive-range terms of six to eight months imprisonment, -4suspended the sentences, and imposed 36 months of supervised probation. Defendant timely appealed to this Court. In his sole argument on appeal, defendant contends the trial court erred by not complying with the statutory mandate of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 before allowing him to proceed pro se at trial. The statute provides: A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant: (1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled; (2) Understands and appreciates consequences of this decision; and the (3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242. "Compliance with section 15A-1242 serves to insure the defendant 'voluntarily made a knowing and intelligent waiver of his constitutional right to counsel in order to exercise his constitutional right to represent himself.'" State v.