State v Mabry
[…] Stat. § 14-208.6(4). The trial court ordered Defendant, upon release from imprisonment, to register as a sex offender for thirty years. Defendant appeals. In Defendant's first argument, she contends that the trial court erred by requiring her to register as a sex offender by an order entered ex parte, and without any hearing at which Defendant was present. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7 (2008) states that any person with a reportable conviction residing in North Carolina must register as a sex offender upon release from prison. Article 27A applies to all offenders convicted on or after 1 January 1996 and to all prior offenders released from prison on or after that date. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7(a) (2003), "[a] person who is a State resident and who has a reportable conviction shall be required to maintain registration with the sheriff of the county where the person resides." North Carolina residents who are released from a penal institution must register with the sheriff of the county in which the offender resides "[w]ithin 10 days 1 We note that the hearing transcript indicates that the hearing occurred on 6 June 2009. However, that same transcript also indicates