State v Mabry
[…] Defendant does not argue that her convictions were not "reportable convictions" as referenced in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7, and as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6. Defendant only argues that her rights were violated by the trial court's entering the 15 July 2009 order requiring sex offender registration ex parte. clear from the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § As is 14-208.7, the registration requirement is mandatory for all persons convicted of reportable offenses. The requirements for notification to a defendant depend on whether an active sentence is imposed. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.8 states in relevant part: (a) At least 10 days, but not earlier than 30 days, before a person who will be subject to registration under this Article is due to be released from a penal institution, an official of the penal institution shall do all of the following: (1) 2 Inform the person of the person's duty to register under this Article and require the person to sign a written statement that the person was so informed or, if the person refuses to sign the statement, certify that the person was so informed. N.C. Gen.