State v Beal
[…] Defendant -3Defendant contends in her sole argument on appeal that, due to defective indictments, the trial court jurisdiction to revoke her probation. lacked subject matter Defendant contends the indictments failed to allege all the essential elements of the offenses charged in that the indictments did not properly allege the name of the person to whom the sales of cocaine were made, or, in the alternative, state that the purchaser was unknown. N.C. Gen. Stat. See § 15A-924(a)(5) (2009) ("A criminal pleading must contain . . . [a] plain and concise factual statement in each count which . . . asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant's commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation"); see also State v. Martindale, 15 N.C. App. 216, 217, 189 S.E.2d 549, 549 (1972) (holding that an indictment for the unlawful sale of drugs must state the name of the purchaser or that the purchaser was unknown). "The right to appeal in a criminal proceeding is purely statutory." State v.