State v Beal
[…] As set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444 (2009), a defendant, upon entering a plea of guilty, may raise a limited number of issues on appeal as a matter of right. State v. Jamerson, 161 N.C. App. 527, 529, 588 S.E.2d 545, 547 (2003) (dismissing an appeal where the defendant pleaded guilty and did not present a situation defined under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e)). "When a superior court judge, as a result of a finding of a -4violation of probation, activates a sentence or imposes special probation . . . the defendant may appeal under G.S. 7A-27." Gen. Stat. § 15A-1347 (2009). N.C. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b) (2009), an appeal "[f]rom any final judgment of a superior court . . . lies of right to the Court of Appeals." However, in appealing an order activating a suspended sentence, the issues are limited to a determination of whether a breach of the conditions of the sentence occurred unreasonable. or whether the conditions breached were State v.