State v Beal
[…] Stat. § 15A-1444 (2009). Defendant has no statutory right to challenge the trial court's jurisdiction upon appeal from the revocation of her probation under N.C.G.S. § 15A-1444(e). Therefore, this appeal is not properly before our Court and must be dismissed. Jamerson, 161 N.C. App. at 529-30, 588 S.E.2d at 547. Defendant may, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(2) (2009), file a motion for appropriate relief with the trial court, asserting that "[t]he trial court lacked jurisdiction over the person of the defendant or over the subject matter". "Such relief must be sought in the trial court, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1413, since the appellate courts may rule on such a motion under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1418 only when the defendant has either an appeal of right or a properly pending petition for a writ of certiorari."