Parkdale Am., LLC v Hinton
[…] Neal, 361 N.C. 519, 523-24, 649 S.E.2d 382, 385 (2007) (quoting N.C. R. Civ. P. 56(c)). On appeal, DOR contends that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law because Parkdale failed to establish that its Yarn Paks qualify for an exemption under the North Carolina Sales and Use Tax Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.1 et seq. (2007). Both DOR -5and Parkdale focus on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13(23) (2007), which provides "packaging an exemption items." from Pertinent the here, use the tax for statute specified provides an exemption for: "A container that is used as packaging by the owner of the container or another person to enclose tangible personal property for delivery to a purchaser of the property and is required to be returned to its owner for reuse." § 105-164.13(23)(b) ("section (23)(b)"). N.C. Gen. Stat. Parkdale, as the party "claim[ing] an exemption or exception from tax coverage," bears the "burden of bringing [it]self within the exemption or exception." Canteen Service v.