In Re: B.H
[…] Lastly, Respondent-Father argues that the trial court erred by leaving visitation to the discretion of DSS. At disposition, the trial court granted Respondents supervised visitation in accordance with a visitation plan prepared by DSS and approved by the trial court. The visitation plan provided for "liberal visitation, minimum of 1 hour a week." Respondent-Father contends that the -10visitation plan approved by the trial court failed to comply with the minimum requirements established in In re E.C., 174 N.C. App. 517, 621 S.E.2d 647 (2005). We agree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(c) provides that any dispositional order which leaves the minor child in a placement "outside the home shall provide for appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the juvenile and consistent with the juvenile's health and safety." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(c) (2007). This Court has held that "[a]n appropriate visitation plan" in compliance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(c) "must provide for a minimum outline of visitation, such as the time, place, and conditions under which visitation may be exercised."