State v Hansley
[…] See State v. Evans, 153 N.C. App. 313, 315, 569 S.E.2d 673, 674-75 (2002). However, the right to assistance of counsel may only be waived where the defendant s election to proceed pro se is clearly and unequivocally expressed and the trial court makes a thorough inquiry as to whether the defendant s waiver was knowing, intelligent and voluntary. S.E.2d at 675 (citations omitted). Id. at 315, 569 This inquiry is satisfied when the trial court fulfills the requirements of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242, which provides: A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed . . . without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant: (1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled; (2 Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and (3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2007). Where a defendant requests to proceed of pro mandatory. se, the provisions N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242 are See State v.