In The Matter Of: Z.D.H
[…] In re Anderson, 151 N.C. App. 94, 98, 564 S.E.2d 599, 602 (2002). Abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's challenged actions are "'manifestly unsupported by reason.'" In re R.B.B., 187 N.C. App. 639, 648, 654 S.E.2d 514, 521 (2007), disc. review denied, 362 N.C. 235, 659 S.E.2d 738 (2008) (citation omitted). The trial court may terminate parental rights where: The parent has abused or neglected the juvenile. The juvenile shall be deemed to be abused or neglected if the court finds the juvenile to be an abused juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B-101 or a neglected juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B-101. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1) (2007). A neglected juvenile is defined in relevant part as: "A juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the juvenile's parent[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) (2007). Although evidence of a prior adjudication of neglect is admissible, it is not necessary and, in fact, may only be considered under certain circumstances.